Transportation

 

School Transportation

Destinata school also provides an extensive transport system to and from the various towns and cities in our region. Learners travel by bus to and from Sasolburg, Vanderbijlpark, Vereeniging, Meyerton, and De Deur.

As from January 2008, The Three Rivers and Vereeniging routes will be handled by

private contractors: Three Rivers  and Vereeniging/Roshnee - Van Wyk Transport (083 656 7385)

                             

Click on the route for times and stops:

 

Vereeniging (van Wyk Bus services) (Arconpark;Duncanville;Sonlandpark;Roshnee)

Venue

Departure Drop Off

School

6:00 13:55
Ironside Motors 6:20 14:15
Roshnee garage 6:25 14:25
Overvaal Secondary School Sonlandpark 6:45 14:35
Telmark Shopping centre - Duncanville 6:50 14:45
Arconpark Centre Ivy & Lee 6:55 14:50
Return To Top
Three Rivers (Bus 8) (Van Wyk Bus)

Venue

Departure Drop Off
School 6.00 15.30
Riverside High - Hawthorn 6.46 14.56
Oak & Genl Hertzog - 14.55
Ring & genl Hertzog 6.54 14.53
Midvaal Hospital Severn 6.56 14.50
Church Umgeni & Bashee - 14.47
Three Rivers Primary Limpopo & Umgeni 6.59 14.46
Excell garage Brockett 7.04 14.44
Brockett & Rissi - Rissiville - 14.42
Visser Dairy Brockett 7.07 14.40
Iowa & Donald at stop 7.11 14.34
Plaaskombuis - Donald 7.14 14.32
Dr Malan Secondary School Meyerton 7.22 14.23
Return To Top
Vanderbijlpark (North) Bus 12

Venue

Departure Drop Off
School 6.00 -
The Paint Shop(Jones Garage) 6.30 14.55
Emfuleni Club - Currie Blvd 6.40 15.00
Currie & Faraday 6.45 15.03
Fire station in Westinghouse blvd 6.48 -
Westinghouse & Drawwertjie flats 6.50 -
Westinghouse at Caltex Nissan garage 6.53 -
Col Gordon & Louis Trichardt 6.57 14.43
Col Gordon & Theo Wentzel 7.00 14.45
Return To Top
Vanderbijlpark (South) 

Venue

Departure Drop Off
Klein Pick&Pay Tanner str (Caltex) 6.35 14.38
Emfuleni Primery school Fir str + Beefwood 6.38 14.36
Sasol garage & van Eck 6:45 14.25
Vannderbijlpark (South - Bus 7)
Ramsbottom 6:30 15:00
Cnr.  Roy Cambell / Lady Anne  6:32 14:55
Engen Garage (Frikkie Meyer) 6:35 14:50
Shopping centre (Transvalia school) 6:40 14:45
Hendrik van Eck / Andries Potgieter 6:50 14:30
Return To Top
Sasolburg (Town) Bus 6

Venue

Departure Drop Off
Ettiene Rossouw theatre John Vorste/Brebner 6:25 15:05
Louis Botha and Church street 6:30 15:10
Highveld Gardens Pres brand & Sandrivier 6:35 15:15
Checkers JG Strydom & Melt Brink 6:40 15:20
Roy Cambell & De Waal 6:45 15:25
Stadium Main entrance Verwoerd & van Wouw 6:50 15:30
School 7:20
Return To Top
Sasolburg (Vaalpark) Bus 3

Venue

Departure Drop Off
Shell Garage - Kuschke & Verwoerd Sasol 6.20 15.12
Corner Anil and Minaar str 6.25 14.58
Pres Swart & Lebombo - Vaalpark 6;30 14.55
Bloukrans Centre 6.35 14.56
School 7.10 14.20
Return To Top
Alberton

Venue

Departure Drop Off
Verwoerdpark -Braun str. - At Engen garage(Kewpie) 06:40 15:00
Verwoerdpark - Co Braun + Freesia(Pres Steyn Prim) 6.35 14:55
Corner Hart and Jacueline 6:25 14:45
Cnr. Hart ave & Genl Albert (Randhart) 6.23 14:38
Corner Hart and Lindeque (Meyersdal Comm. church) 6.20 14:35
Hennie Alberts and Delphinium opposite Checkers 6.15 14.30
Delphinium + Hyacinth 6:14 14:29
De Waal +Delphinium 06:13 14:28
Andries str. Spar Co Hennie Alberts + De Waal 06:10 14.25
Kliprivier Police station 07:00 14:05
Henley (Bus 9)
Venue
Net of Christ - Shiplake Street 14.35
4 way stop after Net of Christ - Henley 14.30
Kosmos Nursery school - Mimosa Ave 14.30
Vasco da Gama Cafe - Henley(Mimosa ave) 14.28
School 14.20
Return To Top
Heidelberg (Bus 2)
Venue Departure Drop Off
Elandsfontein Butchery / Bp garage 06:50 14:30